2012 Donors

We thank all of our members who donated in 2012!

Many thanks to more than 800 members who supported Cap and Gown in 2012 through the payment of Capital Campaign pledges, donations to the Annual Fund, donations to the Cap Endowment, and the payment of Annual Dues. In 2012, this support totalled more than $350,000 and made it possible to pay off any remaining debt for our capital improvements.

1935

Oliver M. Langenberg

1939

Lorton S. Livingston

1941

G. Lamar Crittenden

1943

Edward W. Cissel

1944

James E. Drorbaugh
Henry C. Gibson Jr.
C. S. Lovelace

1945

Tom L. Horn Jr.
Richard M. Huber

1946

William A. Stoltzfus Jr.

1947

Robert Buehn Anderson
George M. Lethbridge Jr.
J. Richard Thomas

1948

Earl P. Galleher Jr.
Kathy Spencer in memory of Richard H. Spencer

1949

John Butterworth
MacFarlane L. Cates Jr.
L. Myrton Gaines Jr.
Edward A. Martin
John L. Rock
David H. Semmes
Caleb C. Whitaker III

1950

James E. Butterworth Jr.
George J. Sella Jr.
Donald G. West

1951

Winthrop J. Allegaert
Daniel O. Anderson
Broadus Bailey Jr.
Richard L. Cover
Rob R.H. McCampbell
John T. Mead
William K. Mettler

1952

John F. Ball
David C. Boyer
Stokes B. Carrigan III
Richard D. Donley
Richard R. Gillespie
David H. Hawks
H. Darby Houston

1953

Dunbar Abston Jr.
Thomas J. Bain
William M. Brewster
Howard C. Carr
James B. Downing Jr.
Caleb F. Gates Jr.
Bradley M. Glass
James E. Green Jr.
H. Hamilton Hackney Jr.
Robert P. Hauptfuhrer
Bayard Henry
Lambert Heyniger
William F. Kenny III
Lewis C. Kleinhans III
Donald F. Kohler
Robert E. Leach
John H. Roberts
James Stenson

1954

George W. Beatty
James W. Braham
James L. Garard Jr.
Martin R. Hoffmann
Donald J. Keller
Daniel T. Kingsley
John T. Myers II
Stephen E. O’Neil
H. Mason Reed Jr.
Donald H. Rumsfeld
Howard M. Stoner
Stephen C. Taylor
Thomas A. Vyse

1955

Ashok M. Bhavnani
G. Gibson Carey IV
Roger Gilbert Jr.
Peter D. Horne
John R. Howell
James B. Hurlock
Stephen McNamara
Randall O. Mooney Sr
Richard P. Strickler
John R. West

1956

John Dorment
Royce N. Flippin Jr.
Charles W. Hoff III
F. Boyd Hovde
Richard E. Martin
Thomas G. Meeker
Gordon A. Millspaugh Jr.
Carey Parker

1957

Frederick H. Borsch
A. Wright Elliott
Michael P. Erdman
Thomas R. Flagg
William J. Gies II
Berdine Groel
Robert W. Kent
Robert J. Mulcare
Elliott N. Otis
Murray S. Peyton
David L. Smith
Morton O. Weinress

1958

Frank H. Carpenter
William W. Carruthers
William C. Duncan III
William W. Fortenbaugh
George T. Maye
James W. Schroeder

1959

Ray L. Fite Jr.
George R. Griggs
J. D. Helms
Lewis B. Holmes
J. Thomas Lewis
Robert J. Livingston
F. Laurence Pethick
Andrew P. Steffan

1960

Robert D. Bach
Jeffrey T. Beaver
Robert W. Burks
Preston H. Haskell III
Ronald C. Hillegass
Rob Roy MacGregor III
John W. McCarter Jr.
Richard B. McGlynn
David G. Rahr

1961

George H. Hawks III
Stewart S. Hudnut
James S. Lane III
A. Brown Miller

1962

William A. Carr
Michael A. Hartman
Michael Kingston
William C. MacLean Jr.
W. Scott Magargee III
Michael S. Mathews
Michael H. McConihe
John H. Montgomery
Robert F. Morris Jr.
Wylie R. Sheldon
James F. White Jr.

1963

Milton C. Beard Jr.
George R. Bunn Jr.
Jack D. Gunther Jr.
Gray G. Henry
William J. Hill
Daniel V. Holman
Dennis J. Keller
Douglas R. Rosing
John P. Williams Jr.

1964

William D. Birch Jr.
John Bradley
Richard H. Chandler
Jotham Johnson
David L. Kranz
Robert L. Loverd
Leland F. Newens
Richard A. Purkiss
H. Richard Winn

1965

Robert W. Chambers Jr.
Philip E. Coviello Jr.
Gregory M. Perry
Geoffrey Stengel Jr.

1966

Jonathan T. Dawson
Frank L. Langhammer
Stanislaw Maliszewski
Owen R. Mathieu Jr.
John B. Slidell

1967

Joseph H. Atkinson Jr.
James T. Avery III
William A. Beale
David H. Blair
Arthur D. Fulton
Stuart G. Israelson
William B. King Jr.
James N. Kremer
Robert G. Mayer Jr.

1968

Richard D. Broad
Stanley D. Bynum
Peter B. Hamilton
Philip R. Mengel
Virginius R. Shackelford III
David W. Skeen
W. Scott Slocum

1969

James S. Deupree
Thomas F. Fleming Jr.
Reese H. Horton Jr.
Brian E. Kenny
Christopher H. Milton
Lawrence B. Morris III
Douglas B. Northcutt
Jeffrey M. Peek
Randall T. Shepard
Jay M. Wilson

1970

Roger W. Arrington
Marcus L. Boggs Jr.
Guy B. Lawrence
Andrew W. Marks
William P. Newhall II
Donald H. Roberts Jr.
Thomas E. Ross
William L. Rulon-Miller
C. William Schroth III
William P. Trotter

1971

Edwin S. Hetherington
Clinton W. Kemp
Rose Peabody Lynch
George W.C. McCarter
Richard D. Quay

1972

Francis C. Bagbey
James F. Collier III
T. Austin Finch III
Christopher Forbes
Dorothy Jannarone Kemper
Russell R. Krug
Jonathan C. McCall
Stephen T. McLean
D. Bruce Merrifield Jr.
Paul E. Sinsar
Priscilla W. Stumm

1973

R. Marks Arnold
W. Dillaway Ayres Jr.
E. Robert Cotter III
Thomas J. Edelman
C. W. Flynn IV
Stephanie J. Fowler
Paul F. Francke
Ben A. Guill
Barbara C. Hewson
Ellen Porter Honnet
Timothy B. Johnson
James B. Murphy II
Julia L. O’Brien
Arthur G. Oller
Scott W. Perry
Laurie Watson Raymond
Conway Rulon-Miller Jr.
Marjory Gengler Smith

1974

Howard Baetjer Jr.
John F. Barry III
George L. Follansbee Jr.
Tira Harpaz
David B. Kelso
D. Keith Mackay
Lisa W. Schmucki
Wendy Zaharko

1975

Robert V. Fleming II
Constance Turner Haydock
Bruce W. Hennemuth
Thomas L. James
Charles M. Sincerbeaux
Susan L. Stupin
Louise Gengler Thomas

1976

Yeates Conwell
Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen
Julia Haller Gottsch
Ellen D. Harvey
Dennis C. Hewlett
Mary Pivirotto Murley
Rosalind Alpert Myerson
J. Richard Thomas Jr.

1977

Thomas K. Hoglund
Jeffrey F. Krieger
Margaret E. Osius
Richard R. Pivirotto Jr.
Caroline Buck Rogers
Hans W. Seidenberg
Katherine T. Sokoloff

1978

John M. Benziger
Andrea I. de Cholnoky
David A. DeNunzio
David N. Powers
Christopher Rulon-Miller
Ren Scott

1979

Steven W. Bingaman
Gerry L. Brewster
John C. Brodsky II
Deborah Ross Cipriano
Julian D. Heller
Vickie L. Lister
Louis P. Mathews Jr.
Louise S. Sams

1980

Ralph M. Esposito Jr.
Kathryn Hall
Anne Clothier Haydon
Neal B. Leonard
Whitney S. Repp
Gordon L. Smith

1981

William R. Crissy Jr.
Margaret Baldwin Dozier
Steven D. Glassman
Joanna McNeil Lewis
Terry S. Osborne
Livingston Parsons III

1982

Lisa Vanderzee Ford
Glenn Hanus
David P. Hatfield
David S. Kuhl
Anne Renfrew Lepesant
Stephen Loughran
Joe E. Madden Jr.
Alison Pyne McNaughton
Karen Stauffer Murphy
Standish H. O’Grady
Carolyn Bain Ottenbreit
Craig R. Petersen
Deborah Hicks Quazzo
Michael M. Shaw
J. Britten Shroyer

1983

William L. Abbott
Robert C. Clothier III
Cynthia V. Doggett
Julia Anne Donoho
Taylor A. Gibson
Andrew Green
Andrew B. MacDonald
Elizabeth Hunt Rutledge
Jay D. Squiers
M. Wistar Wood III

1984

Byron A. Allen III
C. Redington Barrett III
Mark C. Beisler
Timothy S. Broadbent
William H. Dwight
Richard L. Hahn
Bruce Lee Hall
Amy Seltzer Hedison
Julie Gillette Johns
John R. Torell IV
Donat von Muller
Helen Strange Weaver
Jean K. Wilson

1985

Norman B. Champ III
Ann A. Conrad
Eliot Ammidon Jacobs
Dorothy Chute Jankowski
John M. Kreitler
Sarah E. Landolt-Schaefer
Susan E. Mooney
Scot S. Olivier
Ernest H. Ruehl Jr.

1986

Patrick J. Blake
Mary Murphy Conlin
Laura Carr DeVilbiss
Anthony P. DiTommaso
Mary Slattery Johnson
Mary E. Madden
Justine Koeppen McIntosh
Donald M. Miller
Timothy P. Mistele
Julia Bohlen Perry
Donald R. Phillips
Joan E. Quigley
Takashi Sensui
David L. Sherry Jr.
Roberta Conner Spray
Charles W. Thompson
Joseph N. Walsh III

1987

A. Lucille Springen Askey
Michael A. Attanasio
Jaime Carvajal
Douglas A. Cruikshank
Pyper Davis
Sophie Schindler Glovier
Molly Melville Hill
Sean P. Kavanagh
Jennifer Pickens Kingston
David W. Mills
Susan Finch Moore
Nancy A. Rickerson
Susan N. Safford
Peter C. Safran
Deborah Saint-Phard
Ryan B. Scholl
John W. Vincent

1988

Wendy Otis Ban
Paige Roberts Curtis
David D. Grumhaus Jr.
Daniel C. Hart
Nina Coleman LeSueur
Gregory S. Morzano
Daniel S. Pettigrew
David S. Umland
Cindy Horowitz Wenig
Mahboud Zabetian

1989

Brian D. Ascher
R. Amadeus Mason
Alex Menendez
Wendy M. Reiners
John A. Ripley
Thomas G. Robinson
Astrid Perlbinder SabellaRosa
Aditi Viswanathan
Douglas A. Wojcik

1990

Thomas C. Barnds
Eric Barnes
Kevin P. Kavanagh
Robert J. Khoury
Elizabeth Strong Lyman
Sarah Gutstein Rome
Trevor D. Traina
Edwin R. Van Dusen

1991

Jennifer A. Bonini
Emily Wilson Burns
Kit Codik
Sanford F. Crystal
Elizabeth M. Fogarty
Phyllis T. Fogarty
W. Todd Fredrick
Joseph Charles Gawronski
Robert B. Hollander III
W. Troy Hottenstein
Francis J. Lichtenberger
Jon D. Luff
Meghan Thumm Mackey
Stewart L. McDowell
James T. Obsitnik
David S. Pertsemlidis
Paul L. Ruehl
Paul M. Swigart
Darryl B. Thomas
Scott D. Weir

1992

Edward T. Calkins
Todd R. Crockett
Elizabeth Van Orman Dupree
Katherine A. Evashevski
Evan Stuart Garfein
Katherine Curzan Gjaja
Elizabeth A. Jackson
Aila Winkler Main
Alexander R. Marx
Leslie Moscow McGranahan
Julia Pomerantz Tierney
Mark H. Wild
Marion Brooke Worth

1993

Bianca Alexander
Kimberly D. Anderson
Carlyn Kenny Casey
Louisa Bartle Clayton
William M. Forney
Adelle B. Kirk
Nathalie Audrey Kirkwood
Roy I. Lapidus
Elizabeth W. McCeney
Thomas M. Sherwood
Kathryn L. Simmelkjaer
Christopher L. Thatcher
Valerie L. Tomasello
Virginia Goss Tusher
Stacey Arberg Urrutia

1994

Janice H. Arnold
Stephen J. Burke
D. Steve Dana
Donald F. Douglas
Troy B. Ewanchyna
Nathan D. Fisher
Hope Bodie Grenzer
Mary E. Hunt
DeLu Jackson
Sheila Considine Kailus
Julie Thorp Kerr
Laura Leacy Kyler
Jennifer Lee Palmer
Nina B. Potsiadlo
Shane K. Woolf

1995

Pedro V. Balderrama
Jeffrey W. Cassidy
Ethan J. Early
Jennifer Golden
Susanna J. Gray
Richard B. Hielscher
Lisa Andrews Hobart
Hartmann A. Schoebel

1996

Pamela Adams Baker
Robert M. Brawner
Lisa Rebane Ewanchyna
Aaron D. Gold
Jonathan E. Guryan
Benjamin D. Hart
James R. Levine
Carl D. Long
Donald J. McDonough III
Diana O’Dowd
Tanja S. Zabka

1997

Jennifer M. Abbondanza
Kimberly A. Allen
Michael R. Bois
Matthew J. Brady
John C. House
Amanda L. Linhart
Christopher D. Long
Kelly L. Ehrhart Longo
Sarah Lassiter Murphy
Jason P. Pogorelec
Bridget M. Polloway
Marc E. Washington Jr.

1998

John Foster Adams Jr.
Susan K. Aley
Susan W. Bell
J. Doyl Burkett
Kerri Hulen Grant
Coryn S. Griffeth
Joseph S. Pelle
Lindsay Loudon Vest

1999

Ryan M. Crowley
Jason M. Elinoff
Andrew C. Faulkner
Krzysztof R. Halupka
Rachel N. Kimbrough
Stephen P. Lamberton
Benjamin S. McConahey
Emma O. Owings
Jason J. Pawlowski
Emily Brown Phillips
Whitney A. Shinkle
Olivia S. Streatfeild
Kirsty Hale Viera
Corinna S. Vokoun
Molly O’Malley Watts
Holly Gutelius Wheeler

2000

Meagan L. Buczek
Kathleen Fox Dolezal
Laura J. Field
Elisabeth D. de Fontenay
Gia Fruscione-Loizides
Lisa M. Lamb
Kevin L. Long
Alessandra S. Lusardi
Nathaniel T. Massari
Eirik O. Olsen
Mary Amanda Pagnotto
Michael R. Pagnotto
Kristen Bartholdson Peter
Jennifer A. Riley
Owen B. Stockdale
Preston B. Tims
Kristine M. West

2001

Gordon L. Avery Jr.
Kathleen H. Boon
Dennis M. Chang
Elisabeth Bedell Clive
Amanda S. Haines
Jaime L. Laxalt
Lisa M. Leslie
Jonathan E. Luick
Peter B. McWhorter
Emily A. Poe
Adam F. Sorensen
Catherine G. Sutcliffe
James F. Wiley Jr.

2002

Jessica Collins Anderson
Benjamin W. Barshied
Gary N. Baumwoll
Tenley Laserson Chepiga
Sara A. Conrath
William B. Dunigan
Robert E. Farrell
Rebecca K. Lemme
Michael W. Long
Justin J. Luciani
Jeremy C. Meserole
Kimberly Ann Meserole
James B. Milam
Liam P. Morton
Karen A. Ng
Rebecca L. Philipsborn
Lauren L. Rigney
Tiffany C. Scharschmidt
Ryan W. Smith
Kelly A. Sosa
Wesley E. Stockard

2003

Elizabeth M. Bailey
Amy S. Buchen
Erin M. Culbertson
Nicole A. Semenetz Dunigan
Matthew P. Groh
Bradley S. Hill
Roger H. Hopkins Jr.
Christine M. Iseman
Mary Patricia Johnston
John P. Kabealo
Kristiana R. Kahakauwila
Tricia D. Krimm
David K. Mroz
Rebecca Lynn Mroz
Christopher A. Muller
Julie A. Nicholas
John R. Sauder
Donald Scott II
Maura Bolger Smith
Trevor A. Smith
Steven R. Smithers
Joseph V. Tursi
Kyle M. Wente
Natasha M. Yaeger

2004

Kristel E. Adler
Elizabeth P. Biney-Amissah
Rebecca Zack Callahan
Christopher E. Connolly
Jennifer L. Cox
Joseph M. Falencki
McGregor K. Johnson
Dalia Bach Kirschbaum
Amanda J. Klopf
Katherine M. Kopp
Emily G. Kroshus
Matthew R. Michelini
Thomas V. Murray
Jonathan D. Nuger
Eileen Powers
Timothy E. Releford
Peter B. Schwaikert
Maureen McCracken Smith
Matthew E. Stack
Katherine A. Wall
Cristopher J. White

2005

Briana A. Bennett
Ruth R. Bryson
Scott S. Bynum
Jennifer M. Byrd
Lauren P. Carpenter
Ryan M. Carpenter
Brandon N. Devers
Kristina M. Fontanez
Joan Claire Gilbert
Lauren Quinn Grant
Michael J. Kopp
John T. Langford
Adam A. Leive
W. Kelly Lytle
Joshua L. McCaughey
Julia E. Miller
Joseph J. Nardello
Ashleigh Kreider Newlin
Ford M. Scudder
C. Austin Smith
Morgan E. Streech
Timothy J. Sullivan
Jonathan F. Veach
Michael T. Weishuhn
Daria A. Zamolodchikov
Hilary Minot Capato
Jason T. Gerken
Hahna Fridirici Kimbrough
Lindsay B. Klitsch
William F. Macreery
Kathleen A. O’Brien
Anita E. Rackovan
Michelle A. Renda
Caroline W. Rogers
Alexandra Joseph Stack

2007

Thomas P. Brennan
Julianne K. Bruno
Abigail E.L. Chambers
Vera M. Dadok
Serena P. Dayal
Michelle S. Duplinsky
Laura Trimble Elbogen
Kelsey L. Fisher
Nathaniel H. Franks
Jessica N. Gutierrez
Katharine C. Hession
Heather L. van der Hoop
Jennifer J. Johnson
Alexander D. Julie
Matthew S. McNamara
Laura E. Melahn
Alyssa L. Norris
John G. Sawin
Dustin de Forest Sedgwick
Lindsey L. Stephens
Laura C. Tallent
Logan M. West
Dennett J. Wilkens
Jordan Michael Hackmyer Wish
Tyler A. Woulfe

2008

Emilie K. Aguirre
Robert M. Bernstein
James B. Blackburn IV
Mark I. Bur
William A. Byrd
Maren K. Dale
Erica N. Duke
Maurice L. Habif
Heather R. Iatauro
Kurt W. Kuehne
Danford Y. Lau
Katherine B. Lawrence
Roxanne C. Martinez
Samson Z. Mesghena
Matthew B. Perlman
Alison L. Prichard
Peri K. Rosenstein
Roxanne A. Schneider
Kayle S. Shapero
Ray J. Simnick
David A. Valentine

2009

Candice N. Arner
Elizabeth W. Brennan
Joseph Michael Codega Jr.
Chante F. Coleman
Betty G. Cox
Alissa L. Dubnicki
Margaret E. Dunlay
Nicolas M. Frey
Duane A. Hynes
Chelsea Ann Kolff
Nicholas Richard Morgan
Kraftin Ellice Schreyer
Caitlin Patricia Browne Seery
Frances Jones Ward
Thomas A. Yersak

2010

Collette E. Abbott
Robert E. Addis
Selcuk Arkun
Christine M. Goodbody
Brian Li-A-Ping
Hannah McDonald-Moniz
Sar S. Medoff
Conor T. Pigott
Clare C. Premo
Ryan E. Smith
James Thorman
Paul S. Unanue
Parents of: Andrew Usoro
Christine E. Vidmar

2011

Carolyn Birbiglia
Michael Tucker Craig
A. Blaine Finley Jr.
Sarah Hernandez
Raymond Hsu
Caaminee Pandit
Craig R. Pearce
Amanda Ramcharan
Miles Seidel
Sasha Sherry
Meghan C. Thompson
Emily Trautner
Kathleen C. Wade
Brooks Yang

2012

Alexis Brown
Derek Grego
Derek A. Hynes
Tyler King
Ian McLaughlin
John M. Moellers
Amalia Reiss
Samuel Arthur Aukai Roeca
Arielle Sandor
Ines Sheppard